dimanche 30 septembre 2007

BURN.

Stick Boy and Match Girl in Love
* by Tim Burton


Stick Boy liked Match Girl,
He liked her a lot.
He liked her cute figure,
he thought she was hot.

But could a flame ever burn
for a match and a stick?
It did quite literally;
he burned up quick.


* * *

ga ada hubungannya dengan puisi diatas atau dengan apapun, tapi saya suka banget sama lagu yang bakal saya tulis liriknya dibawah ini. sakit tapi ga cengeng. jadi inget masa-masa kelas satu. bring back the silly memories with all my silly friends. he he he.
judul lagunya,

B U R N .
* usher

Girl, understand why
See it's burning me to hold onto this
I know this is something I gotta do
But that don't mean I want to
What I'm trying to say is that I-love-you I just
I feel like this is coming to an end
And its better for me to let it go now
than hold on and hurt you
I gotta let it burn

It's gonna burn for me to say this
But it's coming from my heart
It's been a long time coming
But we done been fell apart
Really wanna work this out
But I don't think you gonna change
I do but you don't
Think it's best we go our separate ways
Tell me why I should stay in this relationship
When I'm hurting baby, I ain't happy baby
Plus theres so many other things I gotta deal with
I think that you should let it burn

#
When your feeling ain't the same and your body don't want to
But you know gotta let it go
cause the party ain't jumpin' like it used to
Even though this might bruise you
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

Deep down you know it's best for yourself, but you
Hate the thought of her being with someone else
But you know that it's over
You know that it was through
Let it burn
Let it burn
Gotta let it burn

*Sendin' pages I ain't supposed to
Got somebody here but I want you
Cause the feeling ain't the same
find myself Callin' her your name
Ladies tell me do you understand?
Now all my fellas do you feel my pain?
It's the way I feel
I know I made a mistake
Now it's too late
I know she ain't coming back*

What I gotta do now
To get my shorty back
Oh oh oh oh
Man I don't know what I'm gonna do
Without my boo
You've been gone for too long
It's been fifty-eleven days, um-teen hours
I'mma be burnin' till you return (let it burn)

#

*I'm twisted cause one side of me is tellin' me that I need to move on
On the other side I wanna break down and cry*

So many days, so many hours
I'm still burnin' till you return

#

*bagian yang dalem tanda bintang ini bagian yang saya 'suka'. don't know why.*

1 commentaire:

vienz a dit…

tidaaak!! Tim Burton! kadonya itu aja, Ras!!

*wink*